Ken Matsumoto
Sales Representative
1061 Dovercourt Road, Dovercourt-Wallace Emerson-Junction M6H 2X7
Price
$1,349,000
Bedrooms
3 Beds
Bathrooms
4 Baths
Size
1500-2000 sqft
Year Built
Not listed
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$6245.91
Explore A Virtual Tour
Description
Deceptively large, this home was completely renovated in 2018 including a full-scale addition that enhances both its form and function. A covered front porch opens to the tiled entryway with a double closet and views of the open concept floor plan. The main floor holds an inviting living room, lined with hardwood floors, 9-foot ceilings and a discretely placed main-floor powder room. At the centre of the home, the kitchen balances function and gathering space with a large quartz island, stainless steel appliances, generous prep space, and two walls of storage. A wet bar with a wine fridge adds convenience for entertaining. Oversized tile flooring continues into the dining room, with a walkout to the deck overlooking the deep backyard, while a rear staircase provides access to the lower level. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a quiet retreat with a spacious walk-in closet with custom built-ins, a built-in vanity area, and a four-piece ensuite. Two additional bedrooms on this level are well appointed, both with closets and are serviced by a four-piece family bathroom. The lower level adapts to a variety of uses, functioning either as an extension of the main home or as an in-law suite. A laundry room with ample storage can be incorporated into the home above and closed off to the rest of this level. A separate front entrance opens to a flexible space currently configured with a kitchen. A bedroom or office along with a three-piece bathroom complete this floor. Outside, the backyard balances deck space, greenery, and a rebuilt garage with parking for one. Set within walking distance of Dovercourt Village and Geary Avenue, the location offers easy access to neighbourhood cafes, restaurants, and everyday amenities. Nearby Dovercourt Park, Dovercourt Public School, and the Ossington subway station add to the home's overall convenience.
Property Dimensions
Second Level
Bedroom 2
Dimensions
4.01' × 3.88'
Features
bay window, closet, hardwood floor
Primary Bedroom
Dimensions
3.3' × 3.91'
Features
4 pc ensuite, double closet, hardwood floor
Main Level
Living Room
Dimensions
4.03' × 6.68'
Features
open concept, pot lights, hardwood floor
Bedroom 3
Dimensions
2.31' × 3.09'
Features
4 pc bath, closet, hardwood floor
Dining Room
Dimensions
3.3' × 3.96'
Features
open concept, w/o to deck, tile floor
Foyer
Dimensions
0' × 0'
Features
double closet, 2 pc bath, tile floor
Kitchen
Dimensions
3.68' × 3.91'
Features
renovated, centre island, tile floor
Lower Level
Bedroom
Dimensions
2.36' × 3.96'
Features
window, 3 pc bath, tile floor
Laundry
Dimensions
2.92' × 4.03'
Features
laundry sink, b/i shelves, tile floor
Kitchen
Dimensions
3.42' × 3.58'
Features
walk-out, combined w/living, tile floor
All Rooms
Laundry
Dimensions
2.92' × 4.03'
Features
laundry sink, b/i shelves, tile floor
Foyer
Dimensions
0' × 0'
Features
double closet, 2 pc bath, tile floor
Living Room
Dimensions
4.03' × 6.68'
Features
open concept, pot lights, hardwood floor
Dining Room
Dimensions
3.3' × 3.96'
Features
open concept, w/o to deck, tile floor
Kitchen
Dimensions
3.42' × 3.58'
Features
walk-out, combined w/living, tile floor
Kitchen
Dimensions
3.68' × 3.91'
Features
renovated, centre island, tile floor
Primary Bedroom
Dimensions
3.3' × 3.91'
Features
4 pc ensuite, double closet, hardwood floor
Bedroom 2
Dimensions
4.01' × 3.88'
Features
bay window, closet, hardwood floor
Bedroom 3
Dimensions
2.31' × 3.09'
Features
4 pc bath, closet, hardwood floor
Bedroom
Dimensions
2.36' × 3.96'
Features
window, 3 pc bath, tile floor
Have questions about this property?
Contact MeSale history for
Sign in to view property history
The Property Location
Calculate Your Monthly Mortgage Payments
Total Monthly Payment
$5,867 / month
Down Payment Percentage
20.00%
Mortgage Amount (Principal)
$1,079,200
Total Interest Payments
$665,393
Total Payment (Principal + Interest)
$1,744,593
Get An Estimate On Selling Your House