Sales Representative
Price
$3,999,000
Bedrooms
3 Beds
Bathrooms
5 Baths
Size
3500-5000 sqft
Year Built
Not listed
Property Type
House
Property Taxes
$23097.56
Situated on an exceptional 45 x 150 ft. lot in the heart of Rosedale, this distinguished residence offers a rare combination of architectural pedigree, scale, and serene outdoor living. Beautifully renovated in the 1980s by renowned architect Adam Smuszkowicz, the home carries the signature of one of Rosedale's most respected architectural figures. His work is recognized for its emphasis on craftsmanship, natural light, and elegant spatial flow, all of which are beautifully expressed throughout this residence. Encompassing approximately 5,146 sq.ft. of total living space, the residence is defined by gracious principal rooms, soaring proportions, and an abundance of natural light. A striking living room with dramatic ceiling height, fireplace, and oversized windows creates an unforgettable focal point for entertaining, while the formal dining room is equally elegant in scale. The spacious kitchen with adjoining breakfast area overlooks the lush garden setting and flows seamlessly into the inviting family and sitting rooms. Rich wood detailing, expansive glazing, and carefully considered architectural elements lend warmth and character throughout. A convenient main level laundry room and powder room further enhance the functionality of the home. The second level features a generous primary retreat with a large ensuite bath and steam unit, accompanied by two additional well-proportioned bedrooms and a main 4-piece washroom. The finished lower level adds exceptional flexibility with a recreation room, additional bedroom, sauna, and ample storage. The private rear garden is a true urban sanctuary, complete with an inground pool surrounded by mature landscaping and a separate cabana with a washroom, ideal for effortless summer entertaining. A rare offering in one of Toronto's most coveted neighbourhoods, moments to parks, transit, and the amenities of Rosedale and Summerhill.
Dimensions
4.29' × 3.23'
Features
double closet, broadloom, 3 pc bath
Dimensions
3.48' × 1.83'
Features
Dimensions
8.15' × 7.16'
Features
fireplace, broadloom, pot lights
Dimensions
5.44' × 4.27'
Features
fireplace, hardwood floor, formal rm
Dimensions
4.83' × 3.71'
Features
fireplace, hardwood floor, wainscoting
Dimensions
7.65' × 7.26'
Features
marble fireplace, hardwood floor, formal rm
Dimensions
4.75' × 4.34'
Features
eat-in kitchen, hardwood floor, skylight
Dimensions
5.61' × 3.96'
Features
pot lights, hardwood floor, w/o to deck
Dimensions
3.58' × 1.52'
Features
laundry sink, tile floor
Dimensions
4.72' × 3.4'
Features
track lighting, hardwood floor, w/o to deck
Dimensions
2.97' × 1.85'
Features
W/O To Deck
Dimensions
4.78' × 3.28'
Features
step-up, tile floor
Dimensions
4.27' × 3.43'
Features
double closet, hardwood floor, window
Dimensions
7.32' × 4.8'
Features
closet, hardwood floor, 6 pc ensuite
Dimensions
4.27' × 3.73'
Features
closet, hardwood floor, 4 pc bath
Dimensions
4.83' × 3.71'
Features
fireplace, hardwood floor, wainscoting
Dimensions
3.48' × 1.83'
Features
Dimensions
3.58' × 1.52'
Features
laundry sink, tile floor
Dimensions
8.15' × 7.16'
Features
fireplace, broadloom, pot lights
Dimensions
4.72' × 3.4'
Features
track lighting, hardwood floor, w/o to deck
Dimensions
4.78' × 3.28'
Features
step-up, tile floor
Dimensions
7.65' × 7.26'
Features
marble fireplace, hardwood floor, formal rm
Dimensions
5.44' × 4.27'
Features
fireplace, hardwood floor, formal rm
Dimensions
4.75' × 4.34'
Features
eat-in kitchen, hardwood floor, skylight
Dimensions
7.32' × 4.8'
Features
closet, hardwood floor, 6 pc ensuite
Dimensions
4.29' × 3.23'
Features
double closet, broadloom, 3 pc bath
Dimensions
4.27' × 3.43'
Features
double closet, hardwood floor, window
Dimensions
4.27' × 3.73'
Features
closet, hardwood floor, 4 pc bath
Dimensions
5.61' × 3.96'
Features
pot lights, hardwood floor, w/o to deck
Dimensions
2.97' × 1.85'
Features
W/O To Deck
Have questions about this property?
Contact MeTotal Monthly Payment
$16,791 / month
Down Payment Percentage
20.00%
Mortgage Amount (Principal)
$3,199,200
Total Interest Payments
$1,972,502
Total Payment (Principal + Interest)
$5,171,702
$400,000

Toronto, ON M4W 1X4
Listed By: SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY CANADA

Toronto, ON M4T 1H6
Listed By: ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES HEAPS ESTRIN TEAM

Toronto, ON M4T 1T4

Toronto, ON M4T 1T1
Listed By: ROYAL LEPAGE REAL ESTATE SERVICES LTD.